PL
EN
Facebook
Instagram
ECMF



       Euro Chamber Music Festival Gdańsk is the largest international festival of chamber music in northern Poland attracting renowned artists such as Leszek Możdżer, Lars Danielsson, Apollon Musagete Quartett, Jean-Marc Fessard, Bartosz Koziak and MozART group. As well as featuring established musicians and premieres, ECMF promotes gifted up-and-coming artists through its unique Baltic String Duo Competition.

       Since its inception in 2012, the festival—co-financed by the City of Gdańsk—has organized over 100 concerts by some 150 artists from 15 countries in Europe, South America and Asia.



Concerts



ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF


ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

ECMF

I N T E R N A T I O N A L   M U S I C   D A Y


Flashmobs and happenings

Performed by ECMF artists and students of the Music Academy in Gdansk


Town Hall, Gdańsk


7:00 pm



Polish Rising Music Stars vol. 1

FORMAT QUARTET

Maja Andrzejewska - violin
Emilia Miechowicz - viola
Klaudia Naworska - cello
Martyna Chmura - piano

PIANO TRIO

Janina Olszewska - violin
Wiktoria Browarek - piano
Anna Fender - cello

PROGRAM
G. Mahler - Piano Quartet in A minor
A. Schnittke - Piano Quartet in A minor
F. Mendelssohn - Piano trio, Op. 49 No. 1 in D minor
A. Dvorak - Piano trio in E minor (Dumky) op. 90


Town Hall, Gdańsk


7:00 pm



Hommage à Chopin & Tansman

Cracow Duo

Jan Kalinowski - cello
Marek Szlezer - piano

Program:
Fryderyk Chopin - Introduction and Polonaise in C major, op. 3
Fryderyk Chopin - Sonata in G minor, op. 65
Aleksander Tansman - Deux pieces for cello and piano (1931)
Aleksander Tansman - Sonata for cello and piano nr 2 (1930)
Aleksander Tansman - Fantaisie for cello and piano (1936)


Town Hall, Gdansk


5:00 pm



Polish Rising Music Stars vol. 2

Zofia Nowicka
Joseph Haydn - Piano concerto in D major /arr. Marek Czerniewicz/

Miron Łajming
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano concerto in F major, KV 459 / arr. von Ignaz Lachner/

Patryk Morgaś
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano concerto in A major KV 488 /arr. von Ignaz Lachner/

Leonard Gołąb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano concert in C major KV 467 /arr. von Ignaz Lachner/

Piotr Czerwiński
Fryderyk Chopin - Piano concert in E minor op. 11

NeoQuartet
Karolina Piątkowska-Nowicka – I violin
Paweł Kapica – II violin
Michał Markiewicz – viola
Krzysztof Pawłowski - cello


Stary Maneż, Gdańsk


6 pm



Father's Day

The Beatles - "From Me to You"

Żuki


Baltic Cultural Center, Gdańsk


7:00 pm



From student to master

Concert of lecturers and participants of the 7th Summer Clarinet Workshops

Grzegorz Wieczorek - clarinet
Andrzej Wojciechowski - clarinet
Barbara Pappelbaum-Kruczkowska - clarinet
Dawid Glowacki - clarinet
Aleksandra Burzyńska - clarinet
Alicja Wieczorek - piano

Program:
Felix Mendelssohn - Konzertüstck nr 1 op. 113
Wolfgang Amedeus Mozart - Allegro in B major KV Anhang 91 (516c)
Cloude Debussy - Clair de Lune, La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Helmut Hödl - Quartett Nr 1
Béla Kóvacs - Greetings from Balkan


Town Hall, Gdańsk


7 pm



Friends play Trout!

Elena Denisova - violin
Špela Pirnat - viola
Alexei Kornienko - piano
Arthur Piotrowicz - double bass
Alenka Piotrowicz - cello

PROGRAM

Wolfgang Amadeusz Mozart - Sonata in G major, KV 379
Maximilian Kreuz (*1953) - Freie Variationen über "Brunnquell' aller Güter" Wv. 89 (Polish premiere)
Johannes Brahms - Sonata in d minor, op.108
Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet in A major, "Trout" op. spost. 114, D. 667


Town Hall, Gdansk


9:00 am



5. Baltic String Duo Competition, Gdańsk 2019

Participants auditions


7:00 pm



Concert of the winners of the competition



Friends plays everywhere



Duo del Gesú
Students of the Academy of Music in Gdansk


Hospice of priest E. Dutkiewicz
Children's Hospital Polanki
Oncological hospital
Orphanage


Church of St. Adalbert, Gdansk


11:15



Ah, Vienna ...

Duo del Gesú

Arnaud Kaminski - violin
Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf - viola

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Duo for violin and viola no. 2 in B-major, KV424
Franz Schubert - Erlkönig D.328 (arr. Duo del Gesú)
Robert Fuchs - Duets for violin and viola no. 3, 5, 7, 9, 10, op. 60
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances (arr. Duo del Gesú)


Church of Saint Joseph, Gdansk


6:30 pm



SAXOPHONE PICTURES

Saxyon (Netherlands)

Marijke Schröer - saxophone
Ellen Zijm - accordion

Johann Sebastian Bach
Triosonata no. 1 in Es-major, BWV 525

Edvard Grieg
Lyrische Stücke
Waltz
Elfentanz
Volksweise
March of the Dwarfs


Modest Musorgski
Pictures at an Exhibition
The Old Castle


Leos Janácek
Po zarostlém chodníčku - Naše večery, Frýdecká panna Maria

Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzone no. 3

Charles Gounod
Marche funèbre d'une marionnette


Church of St. Catherine, Gdańsk


12:50



FANTASY

Duo Ardente

Maciej Zimka - accordion
Aleksandra Lelek - cello

Program
Johann Sebastian Bach: II Sonata for viola da gamba & basso continuo (arr. for cello and accordion)
Adrien François Servais: Fantaisie Sur Deux Airs Russes op. 13
Adrien François Servais: Fantaisie et Variations brillantes sur la Valse de Schubert
Camille Saint-Saëns: Priere


St. Mary's Basilica, Gdansk


20:15



A tribute concert to President Paweł Adamowicz

...Gdańsk is generous,
Gdańsk shares the good,
Gdańsk wants to be a city of solidarity...


Recitation of the texts and thoughts of President Paweł Adamowicz
Jerzy Stuhr

Cappella Gedanensis

Rafał Kłoczko - conductor

PROGRAM
Works of Giacomo Puccini, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Eugeniusz Głowski, Stanisław Moniuszko...


I N T E R N A T I O N A L   M U S I C   D A Y


Flashmobs and happenings

Performed by ECMF artists and students of the Music Academy in Gdansk


Old Town Hall, Gdansk


7 pm



Vuelta al mondo

Duo ForteCello
(France/Spain)


Anna Mikulska - cello
Philippe Argenty - piano

Program:
Dejan Despic - Siciliana op.21, Minuet op.18
Joaquin Nin - Suite Española
Gabriel Fauré - Elégie op.24
Fryderyk Chopin - Polonaise Op.26 No.1 in C sharp Minor
Béla Bartók - Romanian Dances
Adrien François Servais - Fantasy on Russian Themes, Op.13


Old Town Hall, Gdansk


7 pm



Waltzes & Sonatas

Francois-Xavier Poizat - piano
(Switzerland)


Program:
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, op.110
Ferenc Liszt - Mephistowaltz No. 1
Fryderyk Chopin - Sonata No. 2 in B minor, op.23
Maurice Ravel - La Valse (arr. Alexander Ghindin)


Old Town Hall, Gdansk


7 pm



Midsummer Night Concert


Małgorzata Łanczakowska - lute
Marta Studzińska - soprano


Program:

Martin Codax - „Cantigas de amigo”

1. „Ondas du mar de Vigo”
2. „Man did ei comigu, ca ven meu amigu”
3. „Mia yrmana fremosa trei des comigu a la ygreia de Vig’u”
4. „Ay Deus, se sab' ora meu amigo”
5. „Quantas sabedes amar amigo”
6. „Ay ondas que eu vin veer”

„Nymphs and sheperds” Henry Purcell
„Come again, sweet love” John Dowland
„Si, dolce e’l tormento” Claudio Monteverdi
„Folle e ben che si crede” Tarquinio Merula
„Flow my tears” John Dowland




Grande Trio

Maria Stawska - cello
Michał Müller - violin
Jan Walczak - piano

Program:
Johann Sebastian Bach - raeludium from the first suite G-flat BWV 1007 for cello solo
Ludwig van Beethoven- III Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 1 part I - Allegro con fuoco
Jean Delphin Alard - Capriccio op. 41 No. 18 for solo violin
Maurice Ravel - Piano trio in A minor part 1 – Modéré
Fryderyk Chopin - Scherzo in B flat minor Op. 31 for solo piano
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 49 part 1 – Molto allegro ed agitato




Adrianna Paliwoda - piano

F. Liszt – Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178



Educational concerts
« Friends play with children ! »
and social concerts
« Friends play everywhere ! »
performed by ECMF artists




Maritime Kindergarten in Gdansk, Children's hospital POLANKI in Gdansk,
Orphanage of J. Korczak in Gdansk, Hospice of Dutkiewicz in Gdansk


Old Town Hall, Gdansk


7 pm



Classic Favorites

Vadim Tchijik - violin (Russia)
Armine Varvarian - piano (Armenia)

Program:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in A major, KV 305
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin sonata No. 5 «Spring» F major, op.24
Franz Schubert - Violin sonata in A major, D574


Old Town Hall, Gdansk


4th Baltic String Duo Competition, Gdansk

9 am


Auditions


7 pm


Laureats Concert of the 4th Baltic String Duo Competition


Old Town Hall, Gdansk


7 pm



Concert

Alicja Wieczorek - piano
Jan Jakub Bokun - clarinet
Dawid Głowacki - clarinet
Grzegorz Wieczorek - clarinet

1. Charles Marie Widor – Introduction et rondeau op. 72 for clarinet and piano (Dawid Głowacki, Alicja Wieczorek)
2. Paul Jeanjean – Scherzo brillante for clarinet and piano (Grzegorz Wieczorek, Alicja Wieczorek)
3. Francis Poulenc – Sonata for clarinet and piano (Jan Jakub Bokun, Alicja Wieczorek)
Allegro tristamente
Romanza
Allegro con fuoco
4. Takashi Yoshimatsu – 4 Pieces in Bird Shape for clarinet and piano (Dawid Głowacki, Alicja Wieczorek)
5. Malcolm Arnold – Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Grzegorz Wieczorek, Alicja Wieczorek)
Allegro con brio
Andantino
Furioso
6. Astor Piazzolla – Oblivion for clarinet and piano (Jan Jakub Bokun, Alicja Wieczorek)
7. Astor Piazzolla/Cristian Zárate – Alegro Tangabile for clarinet and piano (Jan Jakub Bokun, Alicja Wieczorek)



Concert sponsored by

     



2. Baltic Music Workshops, Gdansk




Basilica of St. Bridget, Gdansk


after Mass at 6:30 pm



Magdalena Cornelius - mezzosoprano
Thomas Cornelius - organ


„Quod scimus gutta est, ignoramus mare“

Johann Sebastian Bach 1685-1750
Präludium und Fuge in G-Dur BWV 541

Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787)
Paride ed Elena
O del mio dolce ardor

G. F. Haendel
Rinaldo
Mio cor, che mi sai dir?

Thomas Cornelius geb. 1986
Gdańsk City of Freedom (Premiere)

Thomas Cornelius geb. 1986
Drei Gebete (2013/2015) Prayer for Serenity – Ave Maria – Pater noster

Karol Szymanowski 1882-1937
Swan

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
Samson et Dalila
Mon coeurs'ouvre a ta voix

Thomas Cornelius geb. 1986
Baptismus 966


St. Joseph's Church, Gdansk


6:45 pm



Karol Lipiński-Brańka - violin
Rafał Łuc - accordion


C. Franck - Prélude, Fuge u. Variation h-moll op.18
G. Hermosa - Milonga del Vent
G. Finzi - Impression Tango


Old Town Hall, Gdansk


7 pm



POLISH RISING MUSIC STARS


Maciej Kacprzak - accordion
Karol Sokołowski - cello


Program:
Mikołaj Majkusiak – Rhythms of doubt
Isang Yun – Intermezzo
Kazimierz Wiłkomirski – Aria
Marek Czerniewicz - A song about the garden of Eden


Church of St. Adalbert, Gdansk


6:30 pm



Duet Zimka & Ochwat

Program:
J.S. Bach – Brandenburg Concert No. 3 in G major
G. Faure – Dolly op. 56
I. Stravinsky – Parsley (fragments)
E. Grieg – Suite No. 1 "Peer Gynt"


St. Elisabeth Church in Gdańsk


7.30 pm



Zuzanna Bator - organs
Maciej Bator - organs


Dieterich Buxtehude - Praeludium in C, BuxWV 138
Bert Matter - Psalm 1, Gezang 47
Pietro Yon - Humoresque
Guy Bovet - Salamanca
Adam Taylor - The Handmaid’s tale
Charles-Marie Widor - Allegro (Symphony VI)


Shakespeare Theater in Gdansk


7 pm



Theatrical performance

Peter Quilter

GLORIOUS!

Cast: Krystyna Janda, Maciej Stuhr, Wiktor Zborowski, Anna Iberszer, Krystyna Tkacz, Ewa Telega

Duration: 160 min.
1 intermission


Music Academy in Gdańsk


6 pm



Volodja Balzalorsky – violin
Peter Caelen – fortepian


Program:

Leoš Janaček – Sonata JW 7 nr 7
Con moto
Ballada con moto
Allegretto
Adagio

Antoni Dvořák – Sonatina G-dur op. 100
Allegro risoluto
Larghetto (Lamentació india)
Scherzo-Molto vivace
Finale-Allegro

Johannes Brahms – Sonata d-moll op. 108
Allegro
Adagio
Un poco piu presto
Presto agitato


St. Katherine Church in Gdańsk


6:30 pm



Giuseppe Nova - flute
Duo del Gesú
Elżbieta Piwkowska, prof. Andrzej Wróbel, Anna Wróbel - cello


Program:
Claude Debussy - Syrinx
Claude Debussy - Rêverie, La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. Duo del Gesú)
Stanisław Moniuszko - Polonaise "Pan Chorąży"
Gioacchino Rossini - Une Larme
Alfredo Piatti - Serenade for 3 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeusz Mozart - Quartet D-dur K.285


Church of St. Kazimierz, Gdansk


9.00 am



Duo del Gesù

Polish music for string duet


Church of St. Kazimierz, Gdansk


1.00 pm



Duo del Gesù for Independence

Duo del Gesù

Polish music for string duet


W O R L D   M U S I C   D A Y


Flash mobs in Threecity


Saint John's Eve


Baltic Culture Center, Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk


8 pm



Anna Prabucka-Firlej - piano
Maja Andrzejewska - violin
Adam Bruderek - violin
Eliza Falkowska - viola

program: Strauss, Wieniawski, Martinů


St. John's Church, Świętojańska street 50, Gdańsk


8.30 pm




Kayah & Royal String Quartet


Baltic Culture Center, Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk


8 pm



Laureats Concert of the 3rd Baltic String Duo Competition


Kościół Św. Katarzyny, ul. Profesorska 3, Gdańsk


12.45 am



Friends play BAROQUE!

Giuseppe Nova - flute
Janusz Wawrowski - violin, Wojciech Wieczorek - violin,
Arnaud Kaminski - violin, Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf - viola,
Mariusz Mruczek - cello, Radosław Manthey - double bass,
Michał Mogiła - oboe, Paweł Pawłowicz - harpsichord

program: Bach, Vivaldi, Haendel


The Stanisław Moniuszko Academy of Music


6 pm



Syryngi urok

Urszula Janik – flet
Marianna Waszkiewicz – piano

program: Poulenc, Reinecke, Hindemith, Messiaen


Baltic Culture Center, Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk


8 pm



Do you like polish spirit?

Kwartet TOS

Izabela Bogusz – violin I
Grzegorz Bogusz – violin II
Marta Wroniszewska – viola
Karol Wroniszewski – cello

program: Moniuszko, Szymanowski



Baltic Culture Center, Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk


5 pm



Moments musicaux

Camille Benbaruk - piano

program: Beethoven, Liszt




Baltic Culture Center, Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk


8 pm



Dedications

Sopot Trio

Małgorzata Skorupa – violin
Anna Sawicka – cello
Elżbieta Rosińska – accordion


St. Joseph's Church, Gdańsk




Goldberg variations

Arnaud Kaminski - violin
Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf - viola
Bertrand Braillard-Eberstadt - cello

program: Bach - Goldberg variations (arr. D. Sitkovetsky)


St. Bridget's Church, Profesorska street 17, Gdańsk


11.45 am



Chamber concert

Thomas Cornelius - organ
Magdalena Cornelius - mezzo soprano

program: Karłowicz, Chopin, Fauré




St. Adalbert's Church, Gdańsk


7 pm



à la française

Duo del Gesù

program: Bréval, Ragué


St. John's Church, Świętojańska street 50, Gdańsk


8 pm



Jerzy Stuhr - “The Double Bass” by Patrick Süskind



5. EURO CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL

J U B I L E E

21.06.2016 - 10.07.2016



W O R L D   M U S I C   D A Y


Flash mobs in Threecity

 

 

12:00

Gdynia main station

 

14:00

Baltic Galery in Gdańsk

 

15:00

Gdańsk main station

 

15:30

„Large Mill” in Gdańsk

 


ECMF Ensemble


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk


8 pm


Carlos Roberto Peña Montoya – harp
Mateusz Mroczek - violin

Good St. John's Night kids!
Educational concert

9 pm


Mathis Zielinski – piano, composer
Arnaud Kaminski – violin

Andante mio

Miłosz Magin
Andante
Polish Dances
Lullaby from „Images d'Enfants” for piano

Manuel de Falla / Paweł Kochański
Suite popular española

Mathis Zielinski
WORLD PREMIERE – Violin Sonata

10 pm


PIANO DUO
Thomas Cornelius – piano, composer
Magdalena Blum – piano

Four to One

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in F minor, KV 608

Ludwig van Beethoven / Xaver Scharwenka
Symphony n°5 in C minor, op.67 (first movement)

Moritz Moszkowski
Drei Stücke, op. 11

Thomas Cornelius
WORLD PREMIERE – Noc Świętojańska for piano solo

8 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

The Laureats play together!

Laureats Concert of the 2nd Baltic String Duo Competition

2 pm


Brzeźno Beach in Gdańsk

ECMF Ensemble

Beach Happening!

8 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Jean-Marc Fessard, Grzegorz Wieczorek – clarinets
Alicja Wieczorek – piano
Patrycja Jankowska-Fessard – narrator, composer

Carte Blanche for Clarinet

Charles Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo, op. 72

Camille Saint-Saëns
Clarinet Sonata, op. 167

Philippe Hersant
„In the dark” for solo clarinet

Francis Poulenc
Patrycja Jankowska-Fessard
„Alzheimer voice” for clarinet, narrator and tape

Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata, FP 184

8 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Happy birthday MozART Group!

Exceptional show with MozART Group - jubilee 20 years

7 pm


St. Catherine's Church
Profesorska street 3, Gdańsk

Oberton String Octet

Yevgeny Chepovetsky, Nefelina Musaelyan, Andrii Uhrak, Alyona Pynzenyk – violins
Martyna Fąferek, Jorge Enrique Lozano Diaz Granados – violas
Floris Fortin, Ala Yakusheuskaya – cellos

Octet Project

Paul Maier

String Octet in D major, op. 84
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

String Octet in E-flat major, op. 20
Concert in collaboration with Austrian Cultural Forum Warsaw

8 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Chamber Choir Discantus
Sławomir Bronk – conductor

Cantus Discantus

Religious works by Polish composers and foreign Kashubian folk songs

6 pm


St. Adalbert's Church
Św. Wojciecha street 440, Gdańsk

Duo del Gesù

Classicism otherwise

Bartolomeo Bruni
Duo n°2 in G minor, op. 4

Georg Frideric Haendel
Chaconne in G major, HWV 435

Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Duo n°1 in B major, op. 65

Tadeusz Dixa
WORLD PREMIERE – Bagatelles for string duo

8 pm


St. John's Church
Świętojańska street 50, Gdańsk

Leszek Możdżer – piano
Lars Danielsson – double bass

Finale Concert – Pasodoble

WORLD MUSIC DAY

10:30 am


Baltic Galery
Grunwaldzka street 141, Gdańsk

ECMF Ensemble

Empik flash mob

12 am


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

ECMF Ensemble

Friends play with children!

Joseph Haydn
Toy Symphony

Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf

2 pm


Sofitel Grand Sopot
Powstańców Warszawy street 12/14, Sopot

ECMF Ensemble

Fête de la Musique in Grand Hotel

3 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Bartosz Paprot – guitar

El guitarrista

Johann Kaspar Mertz
Liebeslied, op. 13

Mauro Giuliani
Rossiniana n°1, op. 119

Manuel María Ponce
Guitar Sonata n°3

7 pm


St. Catherine's Church
Profesorska street 3, Gdańsk

Duo del Gesù

Crazy Variations

Antonio Bartolomeo Bruni
Duo n°1 in E-flat major, op. 4

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from The Goldberg's Variations (transcription by Duo del Gesù)

Johann Halvorsen
Sarabanda con variazioni
Passacaglia

8:30 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Duo 69

Tango Bordel

Johann Sigismund Weiss
Lute Concerto in D minor (transcription by Duo 69)

Astor Piazzolla
History of the Tango

Piotr Moss
Regards éloignés

Rossen Balkanski
Scherzo

8 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

The Laureats play together!

Laureats Concert of the 1st Baltic String Duo Competition

8 pm


St. John's Church
Świętojańska street 50, Gdańsk

Jan Konop Big Band and Michał Kuczyński (finalist of the TV program Must Be The Music 2013)

Frank Sinatra by St. John's Night

The best of Frank Sinatra in 100th birthday celebration

8 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Apollon Musagète Quartett

Apollon Musagète

Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, op. 56 n°2 „Razumovsky”

Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet n°11 in C major, op. 61, B 121

Janusz Korczak House
Wojciech Dutkiewicz Hospice
Children Hospital
Autistic Center

ECMF artists

Friends play everywhere!

Cycle of charity concerts in Gdańsk

8 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Gabor Varga – clarinet
Alicja Wieczorek – piano

Final Concert – Alles Klarnet!

Claude Debussy
First Raphsody, L 116

Bohuslav Martinů
Sonatina, H 356

Béla Kovács
Hommage à Richard Strauss

Donato Lovreglio
Traviata Fantasy

Luigi Bassi
Rigoletto Fantasy

7:30 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Reed Connection Quintet
Karolina Maszk – flute
Michał Mogiła – oboe
Jarosław Podsiadlik – clarinet
Rafał Dołęga – bassoon
Łukasz Łacny – french horn

WORLD MUSIC DAY
Quintessence

Wojciech Kilar
Wind Quintet

Grażyna Bacewicz
Wind Quintet

Gustav Holst Wind Quintet, op. 14

7 pm


St. Catherine's Church
Profesorska street 3, Gdańsk

Michał Mogiła – oboe
Karolina Maszk – flute
Wojciech Wieczorek – violin
Arnaud Kaminski – violin
Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf – viola
Mladen Miloradovic – cello, composer

Friends play Bach
300th birthday celebration Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor, Wq 182/5

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in D minor, Wq 22

Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV 1060R

Mladen Miloradovic
WORLD PREMIERE - Suite Baroque

7:30 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Detmolder Klaviertrio
Wojciech Wieczorek – violin
Alberto Carnevale Ricci – piano
Mladen Miloradovic – cello

Musici Europae

Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata n°2 in G minor, op. 5

Erwin Schulhoff
Violin Sonata n°2, WV 91

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Piano Trio n°1 in D minor, op. 49

7 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Trio Braque
Gilles Nicolas – piano
Arnaud Kaminski – violin
Bertrand Braillard – cello

Brahms at the Baltic Sea

Johannes Brahms
Complete Piano Trios

Piano Trio in C major, op. 87
Piano Trio in C minor, op. 101
Piano Trio in B major, op. 8

9 pm


Hevelius Brass
Paweł Hulisz – trumpet
Piotr Kowalkowski – trumpet
Michał Szczerba – french horn
Bogdan Kwiatek – trombone
Łukasz Gruba – tuba

Final Concert – St. John's Night with Hevelius Brass

Works by John Williams, George Gershwin, Leonard Bernstein, Duke Ellington...

4 pm


St. Nicolas' Church
Świętojańska street 72, Gdańsk

Opening Concert – in the beginning was Haydn

Duo del Gesù
Arnaud Kaminski – violin
Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf – viola

Joseph Haydn
Complete Sonatas for violin an viola

Sonata in F major, Hob. VI:1
Sonata in A major, Hob. VI:2
Sonata in B-flat major, Hob. VI:3
Sonata in D major, Hob. VI:4
Sonata in E major, Hob. VI:5
Sonata in C major, Hob. VI:6

8 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Masters play together

Duo Staśkiewicz-Koziak
Anna Maria Staśkiewicz – violin
Bartosz Koziak – cello

Zoltán Kodály
Duo for violin and cello, op. 7

Bohuslav Martinů
Duo n°1 for violin and cello, H 157

Witold Lutosławski
Bucolics (transcription for violin and cello)

Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello




5 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Piano recital
Mathis Zielinski – piano

The Path of the Great Poles

Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Piano Sonata, op. 21

Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie in F minor, op. 49

Miłosz Magin
Piano Sonata n°4

7 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Wojciech Fudala – cello
Marcin Mogiła – piano

Sonates ? S'il vous plaît !

Luigi Boccherini
Sonata in A major, G 4

Bohuslav Martinů
Cello Sonata n°2

Mieczysław Weinberg
Cello Sonata n°2

Leoš Janáček
Pohádka

5 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Tomasz Fechner, Bartosz Paprot – guitars
Ewa Saczko – composer, piano

Let's play guitar!

Fernando Sor
Grand Solo

Manuel María Ponce
Sonata Mexicana

Georg Frideric Haendel
Ouverture from the Harpsichord Suite n°7, HWV 432

Franz Schubert
Lob der Tränen

Frank Martin
Quatre pièces brèves

Ewa Saczko
WORLD PREMIERE - Trio for two guitars and piano “Adriatyk”

7 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Michał Mogiła – oboe
Wojciech Wieczorek – violin
Arnaud Kaminski – violin
Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf – viola
Michał Zieliński – cello
Jacek Karwan – double bass
Aleksandra Żebrowska – harpsichord, piano

... friends play... already!

Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata in A minor, BWV 1003 (transcription for harpsichord)

Hans Fryba
Suite in old style for double bass

Giovanni Bottesini
Elegy in D major for double bass and piano

Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata n°4

Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata n°5

Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and basso continuo in A major, BWV 1055

8 pm


St. John's Church
Świętojańska street 50, Gdańsk

Arnaud Kaminski – violin
Bartosz Paprot – guitar
Szymon Jabłoński – accordion

Final Concert – St. John's Night

Antonio Vivaldi
Le quattro stagioni (transcription for violin, accordion and guitar by Arnaud Kaminski)

Graphic show by Karolina Romańska and Piotr Mańczak

METROPOLIS by Fritz Lang with live improvisation
by electronics music genius Władysław „Gudonis” Komendarek

6 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Duo del Gesù
Arnaud Kaminski – violin
Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf – viola

Opening concert – Vienna in Gdansk

Joseph Haydn
Sonata in F major for violin and viola, Hob.VI:1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo n°1 in G major for violin and viola, KV 423

Robert Fuchs
12 duets for violin and viola, op. 60

Bohuslav Martinů
Three Madrigals for violin and viola, H.313

8 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Climates, impressions, persona

Alexander Tansman
Variations on a theme by Scriabin

Bartosz Paprot – guitar

Joaquin Rodrigo
Tres Piezas Españolas

Bartosz Paprot – guitar

Vladislas Zolotarev
Winter Morning

Szymon Jabłoński – accordion

György Ligeti
Musica ricercata

Szymon Jabłoński – accordion

Karol Szymanowski
Mazurkas op. 50 n° 1-4

Anna Szałucka – piano

Astor Piazzolla
Double Concerto for bandoneon and guitar "Hommage à Liège"

Szymon Jabłoński – accordion, Bartosz Paprot – guitar, Magdalena Darska-Szpakiewicz - piano

Krzysztof Olczak
Trio "Hommage à Szymanowski"

Arnaud Kaminski – violin, Bartosz Paprot – guitar, Szymon Jabłoński – accordion

8 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Mira Graczyk – soprano
Asen Tanchev – piano

Bel canto versus Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major KV 311

Frédéric Chopin
Étude in B minor op. 25, n°10

Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie in F minor, op. 49

Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata n°3 in A minor, op. 28

Vassil Kazandjiev
Toccata in A minor

Karol Szymanowski
Songs of the Fairy Tale Princess, op.31

Richard Strauss
Selected arias

8 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Kaito Shibata – violin
Hitomi Nishioka – piano

Japan par excellence

César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major

Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor, L 140

Camille Saint-Saëns
Violin Sonata n°1 in D minor, op. 75

8 pm


St. Nicolas' Church
Świętojańska street 72, Gdańsk

Bach: suites, duets, partitas

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duet in C major for two violas, F.60

Błażej Maliszewski, Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf – violas

Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita n°3 in E major for solo violin, BWV 1006

Arnaud Kaminski – violin

Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite n°5 in C minor, BWV 1011

Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf – viola

Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite n°2 in D minor, BWV 1008

Mariusz Mruczek – cello

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duet in G minor for two violas, F.62

Błażej Maliszewski, Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf – violas

6.30 pm


Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Final Concert – Friends play together!

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, KV 370

Michał Mogiła – oboe, Paweł Kukliński – violin,
Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf – viola, Mariusz Mruczek – cello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, KV 165

Mira Graczyk – soprano, Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf – viola,
Paweł Kukliński, Arnaud Kaminski – violin, Mariusz Mruczek – cello

Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires

Arnaud Kaminski – violin, Szymon Jabłoński – accordion, Anna Szałucka – piano
Bartosz Paprot – guitar, Jarosław Stokowski – double bass

Accompanying events




June 18, 2023
IX POLISH RISING MUSIC STARS

Gdańsk, NCK - Olt Town Hall, 6 pm, free tickets - evenea.pl

Concert with the participation of the Baltic Youth Philharmonic as part of the stARTer program
www.nck.org.pl

June 25, 2023
OPERA BAŁTYCKA KAMERALNIE

Oblackie Centrum Edukacji i Kultury, 7 pm, admission free

Concert with the participation of the Baltic Opera Orchestra as part of the project "13 concerts of the Duo del Gesú band from Gdańsk with works by Tri-City composers in the Pomeranian Voivodeship"

July 3-5, 2023
FRIENDS PLAY EVERYWHERE !
FRIENDS PLAY WITH CHILDREN !

A series of social concerts at the Hospice, orphanage, POLANKI Children's Hospital

June 19, 2022

VIII BALTIC STRING DUO COMPETITION

Gdańsk

Plakat NKDS


June 22-30, 2022

IV BALTIC MUSIC WORKSHOPS

Gdańsk

Plakat-warsztaty


July 7, 2021

VII BALTIC STRING DUO COMPETITION

Gdańsk

Plakat konkursu


July 14, 2021

Exhibition of photographic works by Martyna Chmura

Gdańsk

Plakat konkursu


28 june 2020

VI BALTIC STRING DUO COMPETITION

Gdańsk

Plakat konkursu

29 june 2019

V BALTIC STRING DUO COMPETITION

Gdańsk

Plakat konkursu

Do pobrania:
Kamil Cieślik, A due!

24 june - 3 july 2019

III BALTIC MUSIC WORKSHOPS

Gdańsk

Plakat-warsztaty

Exhibition of Paintings

by Christian Duc


Gdańsk


Christian Duc

1 july

4. BALTIC STRING DUO COMPETITION

Gdańsk

Plakat-konkursu

1 july

3. BALTIC STRING DUO COMPETITION

Gdańsk 2017

Resident composer
Thomas Cornelius
Germany
Plakat-konkursu
Download - notes [.pdf]:

Dawno Temu (Vl/Vla & Vl/Vla/Vc)
Dawno Temu (Vl/Vla/Vc & Vc/Cb)
Dawno Temu (Vla/Vc & Vc/Cb)
Dawno Temu (Vl/Vla & Vl/Vla/Vc)

2 - 4 july

BALTIC MUSIC
WORKSHOPS

Gdańsk 2017

Violin, Viola, Flute, Klarinet, Oboe, Orchestra experts, Chamber music
Participation is free

Plakat-warsztaty

21 june - 27 july

Friends play everywhere!

Janusz Korczak House
Wojciech Dutkiewicz Hospice
Children Hospital
Autistic Center

(Cycle of charity concerts in Gdańsk by ECMF Artists)

 

1 - 7 july

Photography exhibition „Five years ECMF”


Baltic Culture Center

Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

25 june

2. Baltic String Duo Competition

9 am – 3 pm

Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

1 - 7 july

Photography exhibition „Five years ECMF”


Baltic Culture Center

Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

6 - 8 july

Friends play everywhere!


Janusz Korczak House
Wojciech Dutkiewicz Hospice
Children Hospital
Autistic Center

(Cycle of charity concerts in Gdańsk by ECMF Artists)

 

1. Baltic String Duo Competition

22 june

9 am – 3 pm

Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Conference and exhibition „Noble Instruments”

22 june

Conference and exhibition „Noble Instruments” about lutherie by Wojciech Dutkiewicz

Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Press conference with Apollon Musagète Quartett

25 june

8 pm

Baltic Galery
Grunwaldzka street 141, Gdańsk

Antonina Konopelska zdjecie

Photography Master Class by Maurycy Śmierzchalski

21-24 june

Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Antonina Konopelska zdjecie

Antonina Konopelska – Art multimedia exhibition

21-24 june

Baltic Culture Center
Korzenna street 33/35, Gdańsk

Patronage


HOTEL NUMBER ONE

HOTEL NUMBER ONE

HOTEL NUMBER ONE

HOTEL NUMBER ONE

HOTEL NUMBER ONE

HOTEL NR 1 SKODA Plichta

QHGC

logo_jpg

znak_BZWBK_SANTANDER

Partners


Organizer

logo_stowarzyszenie

Co-organizer


Ars Sine Qua Non
logo NCK Stary Maneż

Co-financed by the City of GDAŃSK

Miasto Gdansk #wolność kultury


Honorary Partner



logo-bibusmenos
logo-bibusmenos
Polnisches Intstitut Wien
logo-idream logo-bibusmenos
AIOLI logo-bibusmenos
logo-idream logo-bibusmenos


 


Media patronage

Trójmiasto logo-prestiz



Festival Sponsor

Mamma Mia



Partners


Remarkable festival - EFFE Label REVIOLATION Opera Bałtycka Muzeum Gdańska Forum Gdańsk Save the Music MEA Kultura Ogólnokształcąca Szkoła Muzyczna Zespół Szkół Muzycznych Przesluchania Gawryszewski Winne Grono www.gdansk.pl



OPERATION WEBSITES

webmaster

Gallery



Tickets


June 23, 2023 - 8 pm | Włodek Pawlik, Father's Day gift

- Buy ticket at interticket.pl -

Oldtown Hall in Gdańsk, Poland

1-2.7.2023 MELOMANIA WEEKEND

Tickets available for purchase 1 hour before the start of the concerts at the Baltic Sea Cultural Center / Old Town Hall, st. Korzenna 33/35, Gdansk
Ticket to the concert MAESTRO(S) entitles you to enter the other concerts of the MELOMANIA WEEKEND cycle Cash payment. Request to prepare the deducted amount.



Contact


Festival Directors

 


Arnaud Kaminski

E-mail   arnaud.kaminski(at)gmail.com

Tel   +48 884 989 022

 

Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf

E-mail   christoph.tymendorf(at)gmail.com

Tel   +48 693 165 157